Is Hidden Valley Ranch Dressing Roasted Garlic - Each Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • egg yolk
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • calcium disodium edta as
  • disodium inosinate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Buttermilk, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Salt, Roasted Garlic Powder, Less Than 1% Of: Garlic, Mustard Seed, Roasted Dried Onion, Roasted Onion Powder, Dried Minced Garlic, Natural Flavors (Soy), Spices, Lime Juice Powder, Modified Food Starch, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta As, Vinegar, Contains: Milk, Egg, Soy

Check Hidden Valley Ranch Dressing Roasted Garlic - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley Ranch Dressing Roasted Garlic - Each is available at 3 retailers

AmazonJewel-OscoMariano's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping