Is Hidden Valley Ranch Secret Sauce Smokehouse - 12oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Creamy, smoky ranch-style sauce with a smooth, medium-thick texture; reviewers note bold smoke flavor and balanced tang. Commonly used as a dip for fries, wings, and vegetables, spread on sandwiches and burgers, or drizzled over salads and roasted vegetables. Fans cite versatile flavor and convenient squeeze bottle for casual entertaining.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat buttermilk
- disodium inosinate & guanylate
- natural flavors
nonfat buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, smoky ranch-style sauce with a smooth, medium-thick texture; reviewers note bold smoke flavor and balanced tang. Commonly used as a dip for fries, wings, and vegetables, spread on sandwiches and burgers, or drizzled over salads and roasted vegetables. Fans cite versatile flavor and convenient squeeze bottle for casual entertaining.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oil (Soybean and/or Canola), Tomato Puree, Water, Nonfat Buttermilk, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Egg Yolk, Less Than 1% of Garlic *, Onion*, Molasses, Tamarind, Phosphoric Acid, Xantham Gum, Modified Food Starch,Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Flavors, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Disodium Phosphate, With Sorbic Acid, Calcium Disodium EDTA and Nisin Preparation Added to Preserve Freshness, Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate, *Dried
Check Hidden Valley Ranch Secret Sauce Smokehouse - 12oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Valley Ranch Secret Sauce Smokehouse - 12oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
G Hughes Bbq Sauce Sugar Free Smokehouse Original - 18 Oz
Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Hidden Valley Ranch Secret Sauce Smokehouse - 12oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


