Is Hidden Valley Spicy Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, tangy dressing with a noticeable spicy kick and smooth, pourable texture, commonly used as a salad dressing, dip for vegetables and wings, or a quick sauce for sandwiches and bowls. Reviewers note convenient pouch format, versatile applications, and mixed opinions on heat level—some find it milder, others more assertive.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices, Citric Acid, Garlic (Dried), Paprika, Lactic Acid, Less Than 2% Of: Natural Flavor, Onion (Dried), Red Bell Pepper (Dried), Vinegar (Dried), Calcium Stearate, Carboxymethylcellulose, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Aged Cayenne Peppers, Calcium Lactate

Check Hidden Valley Spicy Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley Spicy Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch is available at 9 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveTarget

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyTangySavory
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMeal PrepGarnishing