Is Hidden Valley Spicy Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch Vegan?

Description
Creamy, tangy dressing with a noticeable spicy kick and smooth, pourable texture, commonly used as a salad dressing, dip for vegetables and wings, or a quick sauce for sandwiches and bowls. Reviewers note convenient pouch format, versatile applications, and mixed opinions on heat level—some find it milder, others more assertive.
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- calcium lactate
- xanthan gum
- calcium stearate
- natural flavor
- +2 more
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, tangy dressing with a noticeable spicy kick and smooth, pourable texture, commonly used as a salad dressing, dip for vegetables and wings, or a quick sauce for sandwiches and bowls. Reviewers note convenient pouch format, versatile applications, and mixed opinions on heat level—some find it milder, others more assertive.
Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices, Citric Acid, Garlic (Dried), Paprika, Lactic Acid, Less Than 2% Of: Natural Flavor, Onion (Dried), Red Bell Pepper (Dried), Vinegar (Dried), Calcium Stearate, Carboxymethylcellulose, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Aged Cayenne Peppers, Calcium Lactate
Check Hidden Valley Spicy Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Valley Spicy Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch
Kraft Classic Ranch Salad Dressing - 16fl oz
Where to buy
Hidden Valley Spicy Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Pouch


