Is Hidden Valley Spicy Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy, tangy dressing with a noticeable spicy kick and smooth, pourable texture, commonly used as a salad dressing, dip for vegetables and wings, or a quick sauce for sandwiches and bowls. Reviewers note convenient pouch format, versatile applications, and mixed opinions on heat level—some find it milder, others more assertive.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium lactate
- calcium stearate
- natural flavor, onion
- natural flavor
- +1 more
calcium lactate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, tangy dressing with a noticeable spicy kick and smooth, pourable texture, commonly used as a salad dressing, dip for vegetables and wings, or a quick sauce for sandwiches and bowls. Reviewers note convenient pouch format, versatile applications, and mixed opinions on heat level—some find it milder, others more assertive.
Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices, Citric Acid, Garlic (Dried), Paprika, Lactic Acid, Less Than 2% Of: Natural Flavor, Onion (Dried), Red Bell Pepper (Dried), Vinegar (Dried), Calcium Stearate, Carboxymethylcellulose, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Aged Cayenne Peppers, Calcium Lactate
Check Hidden Valley Spicy Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Valley Spicy Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch
Kraft Classic Ranch Salad Dressing - 16fl oz
Where to buy
Hidden Valley Spicy Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Pouch


