Is Hidden Valley Spicy Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix Packet Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices, Citric Acid, Dried Garlic, Paprika, Lactic Acid, Less Than 2% of: Natural Flavor, Dried Onion, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Dried Vinegar, Calcium Stearate, Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Aged Cayenne Peppers, Calcium Lactate

Check Hidden Valley Spicy Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix Packet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley Spicy Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix Packet is available at 4 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Dressing · Powder

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SaladDipping