Is Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Dip Buffalo Ranch - 10 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Red Peppers, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Nonfat Buttermilk, Egg Yolk, Less Than 1% Of: Spices, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Xanthan Gum, Phosphoric Acid, Natural Flavors, With Sorbic Acid, Nisin Preparation, Calcium Disodium Edta And Rosemary Extract Added To Preserve Freshness, Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy

Check Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Dip Buffalo Ranch - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Dip Buffalo Ranch - 10 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sVons

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButteryTangy
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSaladTopping