Is Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Dressing Light Thick & Creamy - 24 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean and

soybean and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk, Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean and/or Canola), Maltodextrin, Sugar, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Less than 2% of: Spices, Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Natural Flavors, Egg Yolk, Phosphoric Acid, Vinegar, Artificial Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate, Sorbic Acid and Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Preserve Freshness.

Check Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Dressing Light Thick & Creamy - 24 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Dressing Light Thick & Creamy - 24 Fl. Oz. is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping