Is Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Dressing Light Thick & Creamy To Go Single Cups - 8-1.5 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

buttermilk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Sugar, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Spices, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Natural Flavors (Milk, Soy), Egg Yolk, Modified Food Starch, Phosphoric Acid, Vinegar, Artificial Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Color, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta As , Contains Milk, Soy, Egg

Check Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Dressing Light Thick & Creamy To Go Single Cups - 8-1.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Dressing Light Thick & Creamy To Go Single Cups - 8-1.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 10 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveTargetWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingMeal Prep