Is Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Homestyle Seasoning Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Powdered ranch seasoning offers a creamy, tangy, herb-forward flavor and fine, powdery texture that blends smoothly into dips, dressings, sauces, and marinades. Commonly used to season vegetables, chicken, fries, popcorn, and snack mixes; reviewers cite versatility, consistent flavor, convenience, and occasional comments about saltiness or intensity and widespread household use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Salt, Garlic*, Onions*, Citric Acid, Spices, Less Than 2% Of: Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Calcium Stearate, Sugar, Artificial Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Carboxymethylcellulose, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors. *dried. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Homestyle Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
GranuleDry
Commonly used for
DippingSaladCookingMeal Prep