Is Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Homestyle Seasoning Vegan?

Description
Powdered ranch seasoning offers a creamy, tangy, herb-forward flavor and fine, powdery texture that blends smoothly into dips, dressings, sauces, and marinades. Commonly used to season vegetables, chicken, fries, popcorn, and snack mixes; reviewers cite versatility, consistent flavor, convenience, and occasional comments about saltiness or intensity and widespread household use.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- buttermilk
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
- calcium stearate
- calcium lactate
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Powdered ranch seasoning offers a creamy, tangy, herb-forward flavor and fine, powdery texture that blends smoothly into dips, dressings, sauces, and marinades. Commonly used to season vegetables, chicken, fries, popcorn, and snack mixes; reviewers cite versatility, consistent flavor, convenience, and occasional comments about saltiness or intensity and widespread household use.
Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Salt, Garlic*, Onions*, Citric Acid, Spices, Less Than 2% Of: Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Calcium Stearate, Sugar, Artificial Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Carboxymethylcellulose, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors. *dried. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Homestyle Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Homestyle Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


