Is Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Homestyle Seasoning Vegetarian?

Description
Powdered ranch seasoning offers a creamy, tangy, herb-forward flavor and fine, powdery texture that blends smoothly into dips, dressings, sauces, and marinades. Commonly used to season vegetables, chicken, fries, popcorn, and snack mixes; reviewers cite versatility, consistent flavor, convenience, and occasional comments about saltiness or intensity and widespread household use.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium lactate
- calcium stearate
- lactic acid
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Powdered ranch seasoning offers a creamy, tangy, herb-forward flavor and fine, powdery texture that blends smoothly into dips, dressings, sauces, and marinades. Commonly used to season vegetables, chicken, fries, popcorn, and snack mixes; reviewers cite versatility, consistent flavor, convenience, and occasional comments about saltiness or intensity and widespread household use.
Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Salt, Garlic*, Onions*, Citric Acid, Spices, Less Than 2% Of: Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Calcium Stearate, Sugar, Artificial Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Carboxymethylcellulose, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors. *dried. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Homestyle Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Homestyle Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


