Is Hidden Valley the Original Ranch Pepperoni Pizza Dip, Pepperoni Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural & artificial flavors
- modified food starch
- flavoring
natural & artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), COTTAGE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), PIZZA SAUCE (TOMATOES, SEA SALT, DRIED LEAF BASIL), LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SKIM MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN), PEPPERONI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, ENZYME, SALT, CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN), HIDDEN VALLEY RANCH SEASONING (SALT, DRIED ONION, MODIFIED CORN AND TAPIOCA STARCH, SUGAR, DRIED GARLIC, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, DEXTROSE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, GUAR GUM, DISODIUM INOSINATE & GUANYLATE, CALCIUM STEARATE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WATER, LEMON JUICE, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SALT, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, NISIN PREPARATION, GLUCONO DELTA LACONE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SPICES.
Check Hidden Valley the Original Ranch Pepperoni Pizza Dip, Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Valley the Original Ranch Pepperoni Pizza Dip, Pepperoni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


