Is Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Spicy Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean protein isolate
  • soybean
  • soybean anelf red bell pepper

soybean protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A creamy, smooth dressing with pronounced spicy-ranch flavor and a balanced heat; reviewers often note rich, tangy notes and consistent thickness. Commonly used as a dip for fries and wings, a sandwich or wrap spread, salad dressing, or drizzle for roasted vegetables and grain bowls, praised for versatility and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegerable Oil ( Soybean Anelf Red Bell Pepper, Salt, Vinegar, Soybean Protein Isolate, Less Than 1% Of. Habanero Pepper, Paprika, Spi 0 Garfc *, Onion *, Xanthan Gum, Modified Food's. Parsley, With Wisin Preparation, Sorbic Acid, C. And Rosemary Extract. Contains: Soybean.

Check Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Spicy against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Delicious, but expensive

I have alpha gal syndrome and I had no reaction with this dressing. I am finally able to eat salad again! Thank you!

priceysavory
trvlnthru
trvlnthru•Jun 17, 2025

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyTangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping