Is Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Seasoning and Salad Dressing Mix Spicy Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • natural flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Buttermilk, Natural Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic*, Spices, Less Than 2% Of: Sodium Diacetate, Calcium Lactate, Onion*, Paprika, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Paprika Extract, Soy Flour, Silicon Dioxide. *dried. Contains Milk, Soy.

Check Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Seasoning and Salad Dressing Mix Spicy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Seasoning and Salad Dressing Mix Spicy is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterIGASafewayVitacost

About this product

Dressing · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishing