Is Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Secret Sauce, Spicy - 12 Ounce Squeezable Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • nonfat buttermilk
  • disodium inosinate & guanylate
  • natural flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Secret Sauce is a spicy and versatile condiment that comes in a convenient 12-ounce squeezable bottle. Made with ranch dressing and a blend of special herbs and spices, this sauce adds a kick of flavor to a variety of dishes. It is gluten-free and keto-friendly, making it suitable for various dietary needs. With just 120 calories per serving, it can be enjoyed guilt-free. People love using this secret sauce as a dip for fries, chicken, veggies, and more. It is also great drizzled on tacos and wraps. Users appreciate its creamy texture and find it to have a great flavor. Additionally, it is praised for its versatility as both a dip and a pizza topping. Overall, Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Secret Sauce is a flavorful and popular choice for those looking to add some spice to their meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Tomato Puree, Nonfat Buttermilk, Sugar, Salt, Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Natural Flavors, Less Than 1% Of: Habanero Pepper, Spices, Garlic, Onion, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Modified Food Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Flavors, Disodium Phosphate, With Sorbic Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta And Nisin Preparation Added To Preserve Freshness, Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate, -Dried, Contains: Milk, Egg, Soy

Check Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Secret Sauce, Spicy - 12 Ounce Squeezable Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Secret Sauce, Spicy - 12 Ounce Squeezable Bottle is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsIGAJewel-OscoSafewayTargetWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping