Is Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Secret Sauce, Spicy - 12 Ounce Squeezable Bottle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • egg yolk
  • milk
  • nonfat buttermilk
  • disodium inosinate & guanylate
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Secret Sauce is a spicy and versatile condiment that comes in a convenient 12-ounce squeezable bottle. Made with ranch dressing and a blend of special herbs and spices, this sauce adds a kick of flavor to a variety of dishes. It is gluten-free and keto-friendly, making it suitable for various dietary needs. With just 120 calories per serving, it can be enjoyed guilt-free. People love using this secret sauce as a dip for fries, chicken, veggies, and more. It is also great drizzled on tacos and wraps. Users appreciate its creamy texture and find it to have a great flavor. Additionally, it is praised for its versatility as both a dip and a pizza topping. Overall, Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Secret Sauce is a flavorful and popular choice for those looking to add some spice to their meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Tomato Puree, Nonfat Buttermilk, Sugar, Salt, Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Natural Flavors, Less Than 1% Of: Habanero Pepper, Spices, Garlic, Onion, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Modified Food Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Flavors, Disodium Phosphate, With Sorbic Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta And Nisin Preparation Added To Preserve Freshness, Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate, -Dried, Contains: Milk, Egg, Soy

Check Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Secret Sauce, Spicy - 12 Ounce Squeezable Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Secret Sauce, Spicy - 12 Ounce Squeezable Bottle is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsIGAJewel-OscoSafewayTargetWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping