Is Hidden Valley® Warm Dip & Appetizer Mix Southwest Chipotle Cheddar - 1.06oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- whey
- cheddar cheese
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Chipotle Powder, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Salt, Whey, Yeast Extract, Buttermilk, Natural Flavors, Disodium Phosphate, Spices, Less Than 2% Of: Enzymes, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Calcium Stearate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate
Check Hidden Valley® Warm Dip & Appetizer Mix Southwest Chipotle Cheddar - 1.06oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Valley® Warm Dip & Appetizer Mix Southwest Chipotle Cheddar - 1.06oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 1 Canister
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Dips Mix, Gluten Free - 1 Packet
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 4 Packets
Hidden Valley Ranch Homestyle Seasoning & Salad Dressing Mix Shaker
Where to buy
Hidden Valley® Warm Dip & Appetizer Mix Southwest Chipotle Cheddar - 1.06oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Pouch


