Is Hidden Valley Yogurt Dressing Greek Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • cultured nonfat milk - heat treated after culturing
  • greek nonfat yogurt powder
  • rehydrated nonfat greek yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rehydrated Nonfat Greek Yogurt (Water, Greek Nonfat Yogurt Powder (Cultured Nonfat Milk - Heat Treated After Culturing)), Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Buttermilk, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Egg Yolk, Lactic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Spices, Natural Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, With Nisin Preparation, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta As , Contains: Milk, Egg, Product Formulations, Packaging And Promotions May Change, For The Most Current Information Refer To Product Packaging

Check Hidden Valley Yogurt Dressing Greek Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley Yogurt Dressing Greek Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BHy-Vee

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping