Is Hidden Valley Yogurt Dressing Greek Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavors
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Rehydrated Nonfat Greek Yogurt (Water, Greek Nonfat Yogurt Powder (Cultured Nonfat Milk - Heat Treated After Culturing)), Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Buttermilk, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Egg Yolk, Lactic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Spices, Natural Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, With Nisin Preparation, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta As , Contains: Milk, Egg, Product Formulations, Packaging And Promotions May Change, For The Most Current Information Refer To Product Packaging
Check Hidden Valley Yogurt Dressing Greek Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Valley Yogurt Dressing Greek Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Hidden Valley Yogurt Dressing Greek Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


