Is Hifi Cherish Me Choc Orange Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • full cream milk
  • lactose
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate flavoured coating
  • milk chocolate curls
  • milk chocolate

full cream milk

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

lactose
sweetened condensed milk
skimmed milk powder

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oligofructose syrup, crisped rice [rice flour, sugar, cocoa powder, rice bran, salt, stabilisers (sodium carbonate, calcium carbonate), rice extract], milk chocolate (11%) [sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifiers (soya lecithin, polyglycerol polyricinoleate), natural vanilla flavouring], gluten-free oats, glucose syrup, sweetener (maltitol), milk chocolate curls (6%) [sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, skimmed milk powder, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin), natural vanilla flavouring], milk chocolate flavoured coating (5%) [sugar, vegetable fats (coconut, cocoa butter), whey powder (milk), lactose (milk), fat reduced cocoa powder, emulsifiers (soya lecithin, polyglycerol polyricinoleate), flavouring], dextrose, sweetened condensed milk (full cream milk, sugar), fat reduced cocoa powder [fat reduced cocoa powder, acidity regulator (potassium carbonate)], humectant (glycerol), orange sugar crunch (1%) [sugar, water, glucose syrup, fruit from concentrate (radish, safflower), lemon juice from concentrate, natural orange flavouring, acidity regulator (citric acid), glazing agent (beeswax), colour (curcumin)], sweetened orange peel (1%) [orange peel, glucose fructose syrup, sugar, acidity regulator (citric acid)], natural flavourings, natural orange flavouring.

Check Hifi Cherish Me Choc Orange against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go