Is Higates Plain & Delicious Flapjack Gluten Free?

Description
Mildly sweet, dense flapjack with a chewy, slightly crumbly texture that retains shape when handled. Often eaten as a quick breakfast, snack, or paired with tea or coffee, it serves well sliced for lunchboxes or served warm. Consumers report consistent flavor, convenient portioning, and minimal crumbling during transport or storage.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oats
- natural flavouring
oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly sweet, dense flapjack with a chewy, slightly crumbly texture that retains shape when handled. Often eaten as a quick breakfast, snack, or paired with tea or coffee, it serves well sliced for lunchboxes or served warm. Consumers report consistent flavor, convenient portioning, and minimal crumbling during transport or storage.
Ingredients
OATS (51%); Margarine (Vegetable Oil (Palm; Rapeseed)); Water; Salt; Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides); Natural Flavouring; Colours (Annatto; Curcumin)); Cane Molasses; Inverted Sugar Syrup; Sugar.
Check Higates Plain & Delicious Flapjack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Higates Plain & Delicious Flapjack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
So Delicious Dairy-Free CoconutMilk Vanilla Yogurt Alternative - 5.3oz
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
About this product
Snack · Bar


