Is Higates Plain & Delicious Flapjack Oat Free?

No. This product is not oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains oat.

Why it's not oat free

  • oats

oats

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet, dense flapjack with a chewy, slightly crumbly texture that retains shape when handled. Often eaten as a quick breakfast, snack, or paired with tea or coffee, it serves well sliced for lunchboxes or served warm. Consumers report consistent flavor, convenient portioning, and minimal crumbling during transport or storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

OATS (51%); Margarine (Vegetable Oil (Palm; Rapeseed)); Water; Salt; Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides); Natural Flavouring; Colours (Annatto; Curcumin)); Cane Molasses; Inverted Sugar Syrup; Sugar.

Check Higates Plain & Delicious Flapjack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go