Is Higates Plain & Delicious Flapjack Vegan?

Description
Mildly sweet, dense flapjack with a chewy, slightly crumbly texture that retains shape when handled. Often eaten as a quick breakfast, snack, or paired with tea or coffee, it serves well sliced for lunchboxes or served warm. Consumers report consistent flavor, convenient portioning, and minimal crumbling during transport or storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diglycerides
- natural flavouring
- margarine
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly sweet, dense flapjack with a chewy, slightly crumbly texture that retains shape when handled. Often eaten as a quick breakfast, snack, or paired with tea or coffee, it serves well sliced for lunchboxes or served warm. Consumers report consistent flavor, convenient portioning, and minimal crumbling during transport or storage.
Ingredients
OATS (51%); Margarine (Vegetable Oil (Palm; Rapeseed)); Water; Salt; Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides); Natural Flavouring; Colours (Annatto; Curcumin)); Cane Molasses; Inverted Sugar Syrup; Sugar.
Check Higates Plain & Delicious Flapjack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Higates Plain & Delicious Flapjack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
So Delicious Dairy-Free CoconutMilk Vanilla Yogurt Alternative - 5.3oz
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
About this product
Snack · Bar


