Is Higates Plain & Delicious Flapjack Vegetarian?

Description
Mildly sweet, dense flapjack with a chewy, slightly crumbly texture that retains shape when handled. Often eaten as a quick breakfast, snack, or paired with tea or coffee, it serves well sliced for lunchboxes or served warm. Consumers report consistent flavor, convenient portioning, and minimal crumbling during transport or storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
- diglycerides
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly sweet, dense flapjack with a chewy, slightly crumbly texture that retains shape when handled. Often eaten as a quick breakfast, snack, or paired with tea or coffee, it serves well sliced for lunchboxes or served warm. Consumers report consistent flavor, convenient portioning, and minimal crumbling during transport or storage.
Ingredients
OATS (51%); Margarine (Vegetable Oil (Palm; Rapeseed)); Water; Salt; Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides); Natural Flavouring; Colours (Annatto; Curcumin)); Cane Molasses; Inverted Sugar Syrup; Sugar.
Check Higates Plain & Delicious Flapjack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Higates Plain & Delicious Flapjack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
So Delicious Dairy-Free CoconutMilk Vanilla Yogurt Alternative - 5.3oz
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
About this product
Snack · Bar


