Is Higgidy Crushed Sweetcorn & Jalapeño Savoury Scone Bites 130g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • extra mature cheddar cheese
  • cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

extra mature cheddar cheese
cream cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Vitamin B3, Vitamin B1, Folic Acid), Onions, Milk , Sweetcorn (16%), Free-Range Whole Egg , Cream Cheese ( Milk ) (11%), Rapeseed Oil, Jalapeños (5%), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Baking Powder, Cornflour, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Paprika, Crushed Chilli Flakes, Chilli Powder, Turmeric

Check Higgidy Crushed Sweetcorn & Jalapeño Savoury Scone Bites 130g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping