Is Higgidy Cypriot Halloumi & Hot Honey Rolls 160g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • extra mature cheddar cheese
  • halloumi cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (with Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Vitamin B3, Vitamin B1), Butter ( Milk ) (16%), Hot Honey Sauce (11%) (Honey, Water, Red Jalapeño Chillies, Sugar, Garlic Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Citrus Fibre), Red Peppers, Halloumi Cheese (6%) (Halloumi Cheese ( Milk ), Mint), Onions, Water, Free-Range Whole Egg , Chickpeas, Mascarpone ( Milk ), Free-Range Egg Yolk, Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Cornflour, Salt, Aleppo Chilli Flakes, Garlic Purée, Potato Starch, Yeast, Cottonseed Oil

Check Higgidy Cypriot Halloumi & Hot Honey Rolls 160g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Higgidy Cypriot Halloumi & Hot Honey Rolls 160g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicySweet
Texture
SoftCreamyChewy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSnackingBreakfast