Is Higgidy Roasted Sweet Potato, Spinach & Feta Pie 200g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • medium fat soft cheese
  • butter
  • extra mature cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • feta cheese
  • rehydrated whole milk

medium fat soft cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

butter
extra mature cheddar cheese
milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Potato (39%), Wheat Flour (with Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Vitamin B3, Vitamin B1), Rehydrated Whole Milk , Onions, Spinach (9%), Feta Cheese ( Milk ) (8%), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Butter ( Milk ) (5%), Cannellini Beans, Crème Fraîche ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Medium Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Butternut Squash Purée, Garlic Purée, Pumpkin Seeds, Cornflour, Salt, Spices, Aleppo Chilli Flakes, Black Pepper, Potato Starch, Cottonseed Oil, Yeast

Check Higgidy Roasted Sweet Potato, Spinach & Feta Pie 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Higgidy Roasted Sweet Potato, Spinach & Feta Pie 200g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiNuttyEarthy
Texture
CreamyFlakySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep