Is Higgidy Roasted Sweet Potato, Spinach & Feta Pie 200g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish allergy
  • medium fat soft cheese
  • not suitable for consumers with an egg
  • extra mature cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • feta cheese
  • rehydrated whole milk
  • butter
  • vitamin b1
  • calcium carbonate

fish allergy

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Potato (39%), Wheat Flour (with Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Vitamin B3, Vitamin B1), Rehydrated Whole Milk , Onions, Spinach (9%), Feta Cheese ( Milk ) (8%), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Butter ( Milk ) (5%), Cannellini Beans, Crème Fraîche ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Medium Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Butternut Squash Purée, Garlic Purée, Pumpkin Seeds, Cornflour, Salt, Spices, Aleppo Chilli Flakes, Black Pepper, Potato Starch, Cottonseed Oil, Yeast

Check Higgidy Roasted Sweet Potato, Spinach & Feta Pie 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Higgidy Roasted Sweet Potato, Spinach & Feta Pie 200g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiNuttyEarthy
Texture
CreamyFlakySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep