Is Higgidy Roasted Sweet Potato, Spinach & Feta Pie 200g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • rehydrated whole milk
  • medium fat soft cheese
  • extra mature cheddar cheese
  • feta cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
rehydrated whole milk
medium fat soft cheese

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Potato (39%), Wheat Flour (with Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Vitamin B3, Vitamin B1), Rehydrated Whole Milk , Onions, Spinach (9%), Feta Cheese ( Milk ) (8%), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Butter ( Milk ) (5%), Cannellini Beans, Crème Fraîche ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Medium Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Butternut Squash Purée, Garlic Purée, Pumpkin Seeds, Cornflour, Salt, Spices, Aleppo Chilli Flakes, Black Pepper, Potato Starch, Cottonseed Oil, Yeast

Check Higgidy Roasted Sweet Potato, Spinach & Feta Pie 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Higgidy Roasted Sweet Potato, Spinach & Feta Pie 200g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiNuttyEarthy
Texture
CreamyFlakySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep