Is Higgins Dark Chocolate Chunk Cookies Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • wheat starch

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (40%) (sugar, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour), Wheat Flour, Margarine (vegetable Oils, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 322 (soy)), Flavour, Antioxidant (307b), Acidity Regulator (330), Colour (160a)), Sugar, Glucose Syrup (maize), Cocoa Powder, Wheat Starch, Humectant (glycerine), Milk Solids, Raising Agent (sodium Bicarbonate), Eggs, Salt. Contains Soy, Egg, Milk, Wheat.

Check Higgins Dark Chocolate Chunk Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Wheat Free? Higgins Dark Chocolate Chunk Cookies | Spoonful