Is High Brew Mexican Vanilla Cold Brew Coffee Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • reduced-fat milk
  • natural flavors

reduced-fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cold-brewed Coffee (Water, Coffee), Reduced-fat Milk, Cane Sugar, Pectin, Natural Flavors, Potassium Phosphates

Check High Brew Mexican Vanilla Cold Brew Coffee against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

High Brew Mexican Vanilla Cold Brew Coffee is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
BitterVanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go