Is High Five Candy Bar Ice Cream, 1 pint Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • chocolate flakes
  • chocolate covered pretzels

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
cream
nonfat milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Cream, Caramel Sauce [Cream, Cane Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Butter (Cream, Salt), Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt], Chocolate Covered Pretzels [Coating (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa {Processed With Alkali}, Salt, Vanilla, Whole Milk), Pretzels (Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour {Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid}, Malt, Salt, Soybean Oil), Sea Salt], Cane Sugar, Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Peanut Oil, Salt), Chocolate Flakes (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Tapioca Syrup, Honey, Sea Salt.

Check High Five Candy Bar Ice Cream, 1 pint against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

High Five Candy Bar Ice Cream, 1 pint is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping