Is High Liner™ Fisher Boy® Fish Sticks 32 ct Box Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • enriched bleached wheat flour
  • bleached wheat flour
  • flour
  • yeast extract
  • flavor
  • natural flavors

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Minced Fish Blend (Pollock, Whiting, Haddock, Cod, Sole), Water, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil | (Canola, Cottonseed, Soybean), Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Modified Corn Starch, Soy Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Isolated Soy Protein, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Corn Starch, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Lactate), Dehydrated Onion, Yeast, Modified Cellulose, Maltodextrin, Nonfat Milk, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Bleached Wheat Flour, Whey, Butter Flavor (Enzyme Modified Butter, Flavor), Natural Flavors, Yellow Corn Flour, Spices, Caramel Color, Extractives Of Paprika, Annatto And Turmeric ! (Color), Sodium Tripolyphosphate ! (To Retain Moisture)

Check High Liner™ Fisher Boy® Fish Sticks 32 ct Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

High Liner™ Fisher Boy® Fish Sticks 32 ct Box is available at 2 retailers

IGAUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Seafood · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepLunch