Is High Liner™ Fisher Boy® Fish Sticks 32 ct Box Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- enzyme modified butter
- whey
- butter flavor
- nonfat milk
enzyme modified butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Minced Fish Blend (Pollock, Whiting, Haddock, Cod, Sole), Water, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil | (Canola, Cottonseed, Soybean), Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Modified Corn Starch, Soy Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Isolated Soy Protein, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Corn Starch, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Lactate), Dehydrated Onion, Yeast, Modified Cellulose, Maltodextrin, Nonfat Milk, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Bleached Wheat Flour, Whey, Butter Flavor (Enzyme Modified Butter, Flavor), Natural Flavors, Yellow Corn Flour, Spices, Caramel Color, Extractives Of Paprika, Annatto And Turmeric ! (Color), Sodium Tripolyphosphate ! (To Retain Moisture)
Check High Liner™ Fisher Boy® Fish Sticks 32 ct Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open High Liner™ Fisher Boy® Fish Sticks 32 ct Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft & Chewy Candy Theater Box
Land O Lakes Butter Salted Sticks 4 Quarters 1LB Box
Quaker Select Starts High Fiber Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal (8-1.58 Ounce) 12.6 Ounce 8 Count Paper Box
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Bumble Bee Cracked Pepper and Sea Salt Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Where to buy
High Liner™ Fisher Boy® Fish Sticks 32 ct Box is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Stick, Frozen


