Is High Liner™ Fisher Boy® Fish Sticks 32 ct Box Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • enzyme modified butter
  • butter flavor
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

enzyme modified butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Minced Fish Blend (Pollock, Whiting, Haddock, Cod, Sole), Water, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil | (Canola, Cottonseed, Soybean), Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Modified Corn Starch, Soy Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Isolated Soy Protein, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Corn Starch, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Lactate), Dehydrated Onion, Yeast, Modified Cellulose, Maltodextrin, Nonfat Milk, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Bleached Wheat Flour, Whey, Butter Flavor (Enzyme Modified Butter, Flavor), Natural Flavors, Yellow Corn Flour, Spices, Caramel Color, Extractives Of Paprika, Annatto And Turmeric ! (Color), Sodium Tripolyphosphate ! (To Retain Moisture)

Check High Liner™ Fisher Boy® Fish Sticks 32 ct Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

High Liner™ Fisher Boy® Fish Sticks 32 ct Box is available at 2 retailers

IGAUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Seafood · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepLunch