Is High Plains Bison Ground 85% Lean 15% Fat All Natural - 16 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • bison

bison

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

bison

Check High Plains Bison Ground 85% Lean 15% Fat All Natural - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

High Plains Bison Ground 85% Lean 15% Fat All Natural - 16 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
MeatySavoryEarthy
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrillingSandwich
Vegan? High Plains Bison Ground 85% Lean 15% Fat All Natural - 16 Oz | Spoonful