Is High Protect Nut & Seeds Granola Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat flakes (38%), soya protein flakes (12%) (soya protein isolate, rice flour, oat flour, barley flour, brown rice syrup), soya protein crisps (12%) (soya protein isolate, rice semolina, soya flour, salt), pumpkin seeds (7%), concentrated apple juice, rapeseed oil, oat bran, black treacle, chicory fibre, peanuts (3%), desiccated coconut, fructose, cashew nuts, whole almonds, flavouring

Check High Protect Nut & Seeds Granola against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go