Is High Protein Bagel Thins Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • delicio 4 sliced bagel thins with linseeds wheat flour
  • wholemeal wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • including cereals containing gluten
  • wheat fibre
  • other cereals jcontaining gluten
  • flour treatment agent: ascorbic acid allergy advice for allergens

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

delicio 4 sliced bagel thins with linseeds wheat flour
wholemeal wheat flour
wheat gluten

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN WITH EXC CREATE TASTY AND DELICIO 4 Sliced bagel thins with linseeds Ingredients Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Water, 9% Brown Linseeds, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Fibre, Sugar, Yeast, Salt, Preservative: Calcium Propionate: Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid Allergy Advice For allergens, including Cereals containing Gluten, see ingredients in bold. May also contain other Cereals Jcontaining Gluten. Nutrition Information Typical values Energy 12003/285Sca per l0og Fat of which saturates Carbohydrate of which sugars re tein Salt 50g 3799 47g 1239 16.0g 054g per bagel hin 45g 5394J/28kcal 223 03 1719 214 55g 72 024g Additianal Inforination) Súlta afd Vegans. Warning: To avold danger of su keep this bag away from bables Visit us at www.lidLco.uk or ww Dont recyde at hoe RECYCE WHBAGS AI Lide 14 KE Lldl 335619

Check High Protein Bagel Thins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwichSnacking