Is High protein bar chocolate chip granola Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, POLYDEXTROSE, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ALMONDS, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, COCOA, ERYTHRITOL, SODIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, TAPIOCA STARCH, ROLLED OATS, CELLULOSE POWDER, GUM ARABIC, LECITHIN, RICE FLOUR, SALT, NONFAT MILK, SUCRALOSE.

Check High protein bar chocolate chip granola against your own diets in the app.