Is HIGH PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE MINT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk solids
- milk chocolate flavored coating
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
nonfat dry milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HASSELBECK PROTEIN BLEND [COCOA SOY CRISPS (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, COCOA {PROCESSED WITH ALKALI}, TAPIOCA STARCH), MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOY PROTEIN CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE], MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], BROWN RICE SYRUP, VEGETABLE GLYCERINE, CANOLA OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), ORGANIC PALM FRUIT OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, BROWN RICE SYRUP SOLIDS, ARABIC GUM, INULIN (DIETARY FIBER), SOY LECITHIN, PURIFIED STEVIA EXTRACT, LO HAN EXTRACT.
Check HIGH PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE MINT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HIGH PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE MINT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


