Is HIGH PROTEIN BAR, CREAMY VANILLA & CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • non fat dry milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY NUTS, PROTEIN BLEND [(OHYEAH! BLEND CONSISTING OF WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE), HYDROLYZED GELATIN], WHITE COATING (MALTITOL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, NON FAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR AND SUCRALOSE), CARAMEL (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NON FAT DRY MILK, MALTITOL SYRUP, COCOA BUTTER, CORN STARCH, BUTTER, SUCRALOSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), PEANUTS, GLYCERINE, PEANUT FLOUR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, SUCRALOSE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE.

Check HIGH PROTEIN BAR, CREAMY VANILLA & CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go