Is HIGH PROTEIN BAR, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey powder
  • calcium caseinate
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein hydrolysate
  • whey protein concentrate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN HYDROLYSATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE), GLYCERIN, SUGAR, GELATIN, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, WATER, COCOA POWDER, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS, WHEY POWDER, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, TAPIOCA STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, CANOLA OIL, SALT, VANILLA, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (ASCORBIC ACID, FERROUS FUMARATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, D-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, BIOTIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER.

Check HIGH PROTEIN BAR, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go