Is HIGH PROTEIN BAR, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- whey powder
- gelatin
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein hydrolysate
- whey protein concentrate
- chocolate liquor
- riboflavin
- vitamin a palmitate
- biotin
- +6 more
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN HYDROLYSATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE), GLYCERIN, SUGAR, GELATIN, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, WATER, COCOA POWDER, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS, WHEY POWDER, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, TAPIOCA STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, CANOLA OIL, SALT, VANILLA, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (ASCORBIC ACID, FERROUS FUMARATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, D-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, BIOTIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER.
Check HIGH PROTEIN BAR, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HIGH PROTEIN BAR, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


