Is High protein bar peanut butter granola Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- gelatin
- natural flavors
- palm wax
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, POLYDEXTROSE, GELATIN, POLYDEXTROSE, SUNFLOWER OIL, PALM WAX, NATURAL FLAVORS, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BROWN RICE SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, BUTTERFAT, SUCRALOSE, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check High protein bar peanut butter granola against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open High protein bar peanut butter granola in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


