Is High Protein Bar Salted Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • couverture milk chocolate with sweetener
  • milk protein isolate

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend [Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate (Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin) (Milk), Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Soy Protein Isolate], Couverture Milk Chocolate with Sweetener [Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavoring], Low Sugar Caramel [Humectant (Glycerol), Maltodextrin, Oligofructose, Water, Bulking Agent (Maltitol Powder), Coconut Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Modified Waxy Maize Starch, Color (Caramel), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acidity Regulator (Calcium Lactate), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Natural Flavorings, Thickener (Xanthan Gum)], Humectant [Glycerine], Soluble Tapioca Fiber, Sweetener [Maltitol Syrup, Sucralose], Water, Oat Flour, Natural Flavoring, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder.

Check High Protein Bar Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go