Is HIGH PROTEIN BAR Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein concentrate
  • whole milk powder
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • nonfat yogurt
  • greek yogurt flavored powder
  • nonfat yogurt powder

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, CHICORY FIBER SYRUP, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, PALM KERNEL OILS ALMONDS, MACADAMIN NUT BUTTER, ORGANIC HONEY, DRIED BLUEBERRIES, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED NONFAT MILK), GREEK YOGURT FLAVORED POWDER (NONFAT YOGURT [CULTURED NONFAT MILK], MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), WHOLE MILK POWDER, WATER, SOY LECITHIN, DRIED CANE SYRUP, SALT, RICE STARCH, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, DRIED HONEY. VITAMINS & MINERALS: DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VIT. C), FERROUS FUMARATE (IRON), NIACINAMIDE (VIT. B3), DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VIT. E), BETA CAROTENE (VIT. A), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VIT. B6), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VIT. B1), ERGOCALCIFEROL (VIT. D2), FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VIT. B12).

Check HIGH PROTEIN BAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go