Is HIGH PROTEIN BROWNIE[tilde] BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP BLONDIE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • cream
  • egg white
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • natural flavors
  • salted butter
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • chocolate chunks

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, EGG WHITE), DRIED CANE SYRUP, GLYCERINE, HONEY, CHOCOLATE CHUNKS [WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ERYTHRITOL, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT], WATER, SALTED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), DATES, NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING ANNATTO AND TURMERIC ADDED FOR COLOR), SOY LECITHIN, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE.

Check HIGH PROTEIN BROWNIE[tilde] BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP BLONDIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go