Is High protein Carmel crispy mini bites Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk chocolate belgrum
  • milk
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • cocoa butter whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • e422
  • vegetable glycerine
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • e322

milk chocolate belgrum

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (37%) (Chicory Root Fiber, Cocoa Butter Whole MILK Powder, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier SOYA Lecithin (E322), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Caramal (328 Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed MILK (MILK, Sugar), Palm Oil Humectant: Vegetable Glycerine (E422), Sugar, Butter (MILK), Emulsifier: SOYA Lecithin (E322), Salt), Proje in Crispy LK Prode Concentrate, Rice Starch), Organic Soluble Tapioca Fibre, Salt "Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org. ALLERGY ADVICE: See ingredients in BOLD. May contain traces of wheat, nuts, peanuts, egg & sulphites. Milk Chocolate contain cocoa solids 34% minimum. Origin of Caramel UK, Milk Chocolate Belgrum.

Check High protein Carmel crispy mini bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go