Is High Protein Flapjacks Salted Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

26% Oats, 23% Soya Protein Isolate, Margarine (Vegetable Oil [Palm, Rapeseed], Water, Salt, Flavouring), 13% Caramel Flavoured Coating (Sugar, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder**, Cocoa Butter**, Emulsifier: Lecithins (contain Soya); Natural Flavouring, Colour: Carotenes), Invert Sugar Syrup, Light Brown Sugar, Rice Syrup, 2% Low Sugar Caramel (Oligofructose, Humectant: Glycerol; Shea Fat, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithins [Rapeseed or Sunflower]; Salt, Natural Flavouring), Grape Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavouring. **Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org. Allergy Advice

Check High Protein Flapjacks Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast